Docusign Envelope ID: 8E413194-7F16-4066-9CA9-9663FFE93AFC MEMORANDUM OF COVERAGE: LIABILITY PROGRAM July 1, 2024–July 1, 2025 Memorandum of Coverage Liability Program Page 8 of 31 July 1, 2024–July 1, 2025 Employee means any person falling within the definition of “employee” under section 810.2 of the Government Code. That section provides: “Employee includes an officer…employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor.” Employee also includes any volunteer designated by the Member to perform specific functions in the course and scope of authorized activities under the direction and control of the Member.