PROJECT SITE
[…] National laws and County and Municipal ordinances and regulations which in any manner affect
those employed in the Work or the materials used in the Work or in any way affect the conduct
of the Work. The Contractor shall at all times observe and comply with such laws, ordinances,
and regulations. Municipal ordinances that affect this work include Chapter 11.06. Excavation
and Grading. If this notice specifies locations or possible materials, such as borrow pits or
gravel beds, for use in the proposed construction project which would be subject to Section
1601 or Section 1603 of the Fish and Game Code, the conditions established pursuant to
Section 1601 et seq. of the Fish and Game Code shall become conditions of the contract.
7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS. Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code provides:
“In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods,
services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or
subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title,
and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the
Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with
Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code),
arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public
Revised 6/15/17 Contract No. 5503-17 Page 111 of 143
works contract or subcontract. The assignment shall be made and become
effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor,
without further acknowledgment of the parties.”
Revised 6/15/17 Contract No. 5503-17 Page 112 of 143
SECTION 8 – FACILITIES FOR AGENCY PERSONNEL
8-1 GENERAL. Field Facilities for Agency personnel are not required.
Revised 6/15/17 Contract No. 5503-17 Page 113 of 143
SECTION 9 – MEASUREMENT AND PAYMENT