The City should amend its ADU ordinance to exempt section 66323 ADUs from parking requirements, as is required by state law. Impermissible Replacement Parking Requirements City code section 21.10.030(E)(9)(c) imposes replacement parking requirements on parcels “located west of the rail corridor and on lots located east of the rail corridor and west of Interstate 5 between Avenida Encinas to the north and Batiquitos Lagoon to the south.” This requirement is forbidden by Government Code section 66314, subdivision (d) (11): “When a garage, carport, covered parking structure, or uncovered parking space is demolished in conjunction with the construction of an accessory dwelling unit or converted to an accessory dwelling unit, the local agency shall not require that those offstreet parking spaces be replaced.” The City may not specify areas of the City where state law does not apply. ⧫⧫⧫ 3 of 4 CalHDF appreciates that the City is updating its zoning code to keep pace with changes in state law. However, CalHDF urges the City to make sure its zoning code actually complies with state law.