Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Commission. As such, every bluff owner should be made aware of the likelihood that someday
coastal armoring will be desired, and as such, CEQA compliance for such projects should be
undertaken well in advance of such so-called emergency conditions. Given the media attention to
global climate change and likely sea level rise, any claims that coastal erosion is not reasonably
foreseeable would be nonsensical. As such, no emergency permits should ever be issued for
coastal armoring.1
1 Public Resources code section 21060.3 defines an emergency as: "A sudden, unexpected occurrence,
involving a clear an imminent danger, demanding immediate action to prevent or mitigate loss or, or
damage to, life, health, property, or essential public services." Emergency exceptions are reserved for
when there is a sudden, unexpected occurrence "which the lead agency simply cannot complete the
requisite paperwork within the time constraints of CEQA... For example, if a dam is ready to burst or a fire
CERF Comment Letter