Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] (2001).
268 CALIFORNIA WESTERN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38 20
E. Textual Analysis Requires that "Existing " be Interpreted as a
Grandfather Clause. Tt
ou
As already stated, Coastal Act section 30235 is currently interpreted by vie
the Coastal Commission as mandating shoreline armoring when a structure is
is in danger from erosion, regardless of when the structure was built. While de
this may seem to be a reasonable interpretation, close textual analysis indi- m<
cates that the current interpretation does not conform to the intent of the en
Legislature when writing the Coastal Act.
Coastal Act section 30235 states: Cc
tiv
Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining 3Q
walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes - _„.
shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to ™
protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and tne
when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline on
sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contrib- fa
uting to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or up-
graded where feasible.92
tui
It is standard in statutory construction that every word is important and rec
is given effect.93 One could possibly argue that the words "existing struc- cai