Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Properly Interests on the Coasts. 27 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 295.346 (2003).
177. This Article's focus is domestic, but sea level rise is, of course, a global problem.
Britain, for instance, has recently adopted a policy of "managed retreat" —essentially a variation
on the rolling easements proposed here. There, as here, the social and ecological choices are
often wrenching. See Elisabeth Rosenthal. Beccles Journal: As the Climate Changes. Bits of
England's Coast Crumble, N.Y. TIMES. May 4,2007, at A-4.
• 178. 717 S.W.2d 106 (Tex. App. 1986).
179. Id. at 109: see a/so TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 61.011(a) (Vernon 2006) (defining
public beach as area "extending from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation").
180. Feinman. 717 S.W.2J at 109.
181. A/, at 110.
182: Id.
2007]NO DA YAT THE BEACH 571
would disappear," defeating the public trust and public interest.183 The
court somewhat confused matters by relying upon the public's long-term