Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] W.L. REV. 255 (2001).
74. See infra notes 160-163 and accompanying text. No legal challenges to these provisions
have been filed to date. Should the Commission's "no future armoring" conditions face legal
challenge, however, the agency is well positioned to defend the imposition of the conditions
along the following reasoning. To begin with, the conditions serve a fundamental purpose of
preserving the state's ability to steward public trust lands as they physically shift from natural
and climate change forces by preserving the trust lands themselves. Next, Coastal Act section
30253(2) provides that new development "shall assure stability and structural integrity, and
neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the
site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would
substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs." The "no future armoring"
2007]NO DAY AT THE BEACH 547
through a new rulemaking barring armoring in many areas of the coast or
through continued use of strengthened permit conditions. It is important
to emphasize, however, that not all structures in any class need be barred