Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Super. Ct. June 5, 2006) (holding that
Surfrider should have challenged the seawall under the LCP rather than under the Coastal Act
itself).
143. CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30253 (West 2006).
2007]NO DAY AT THE BEACH 561
armoring. As the Commission develops more accurate and
comprehensive sea level rise predictions, section 30253 will ensure that
new coastal development does not occur in vulnerable areas—preventing
economic loss and ecosystem damage.
The armoring privileges provided for in the Coastal Act, whether
they are available to post-1976 structures or not, are not absolute. Section
30235 provides that protective devices, including "seawalls, cliff retaining
walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes
shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to
protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and
when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline
sand supply."144 On its face, then, section 30235 is not a grant of armoring
rights but an extension of armoring privileges and only when there is
"danger from erosion"—which, under the coastal-protective purposes of
the Act will likely be read to mean imminent danger—and only when