Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] beaches are created and maintained by the dredging of harbors. Id. at 21-22.
23. See KAUFMAN & PILKEY, supra note 5, at 81. Technically, littoral drift is the actual
movement of the sand, whereas long shore currents are the side shore currents that cause the
littoral drift. Griggs et al., supra note 21, at 11. I
24. See PILKEY & DDCON, supra note 5, at 29; Griggs et al., supra note 2.1, at 15.
25. Katharine E. Stone, Sand Rights: A Legal System to Protect the "Shores of the Sea, " !
STETSON L. REV. 709, 711-12 (2000). <
. 26. See, e.g., Coastal Act § 30211 (2001) ("Development shall not interfere with the pub-
lic's right of access ... including the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first
line of vegetation").
27. See PILKEY & DIXON, supra note 5, at 91 (showing a comparison of a sand replen-
ishment to size of shoreface and zone of active sand movement (underwater sand)).
al. 38 2001]CONFLICT IN THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT 259
pation
tearea
'e ero-
Jls fix
uff or
s sand
scour-
to un-