Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] /ol. 38
of
Safety,
ire
ler
ta-
ith
JC-
a very
section
ections
)ce for
under
leserve
struc-
ddition
;rstood
exam-
ive.85 It
issues
the au-
jpment
2001]CONFLICT IN THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT 267
D. Direct Legislative History Argues Against a Liberal Construction of
"Existing"
The legislative evolution of the bill that was enacted as the Coastal Act,
SB 1277, provides strong evidence that the insertion of "existing" into sec-
tion 30235 was a distinct policy choice made by the legislature in 1976.87
Early versions of SB 1277 stated in section 30204 (later renumbered section
30235), "Revetments, breakwaters, groins . .. seawalls, cliff retaining walls
and other such construction that alters the natural shoreline process shall be
permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect struc-
tures, developments, beaches, or cliffs in danger from erosion "8S
The early version of SB 1277 did not include the word "existing" before
"structure" and would have allowed any structure or even "developments,
beaches or cliffs in danger from erosion" to have a seawall. However, this