Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Such interpretation, however, would not "ei
necessitate adding "existing" before "structures." The statute without the £
modifying adjective "existing" would have this meaning. In other words, the *e
word "structures" precludes protecting future structures, without requiring
the word "existing." Taking the prior argument to the extreme, a structure se(
would deserve protection moments after completion; as soon as there were J"
four walls, a roof, and dry paint. Furthermore, the every-completed- st
structure-is-"existing" interpretation would bring Coastal Act section 30235 ^
into conflict with Coastal Act section 30253.
Coastal Act section 30253(2) states: "[New development shall] neither l°
create nor contribute significantly to erosion ... or in any. way require the °*
construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural land- no1
forms along bluffs and cliffs."94 If the interpretation requires protection of "^
structures regardless of when they were built, the setback requirements of
Coastal Act section 30253 are meaningless. Coastal landowners would be ten