Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] alternatives.141 The Commission has, nonetheless, worked to limit the
impact of its interpretation of section 30235 by requiring armoring
waivers and setbacks for new development. This effort was not structured
around the threats of sea level rise, however, and may need to be
revisited in light of climate change. Since the meaning of the "existing
structures" term has never been judicially resolved,142 the Commission
might also consider undertaking a formal rulemaking to adopt a new
administrative interpretation of the term for use hi future decisions.
In the absence of a rulemaking, sections 30235 and 30253 work
together with regard to future structures. Section 30253 provides that
"new development shall," among other things, "assure stability and
structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to
erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area
or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would
substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs."143 This seems
a straightforward-enough section: to the extent that new development is
permitted, it must not be sited so as to damage the coast. This bar is
written to include a prohibition on "protective devices"—which includes
armoring.