Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] it is required for any public purpose . . . and the Legislature shall
enact such laws as will give the most liberal construction to this
provision, so that access to the navigable waters of this State shall
always be attainable for the people thereof.137
This theme runs throughout the Coastal Act. For example, section
30210 directs the Commission to work towards "maximum access ... and
recreational opportunities ... for all the people," albeit taking into
account "the need to protect public rights, rights of private property
owners, and natural resource areas from overuse."138 Section 30211
further provides that "development shall not interfere with the public's
rights of access where acquired through use or legislative authorization,
including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal
beaches."139 The public's right to the beach is a central California value.
That value is reinforced by the public trust principles discussed above,
which safeguard and extend the public's rights.
This core value should inform our reading of the apparent conflict