Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Coastal Act] be resolved hi a manner which on balance is the most protec-
tive of significant coastal resources."96 Coastal Act sections 30235 and
30253 were intended to be interpreted together.97 But even if they were not
part of the same subset of policies, Coastal Act section 30007.5 requires that
they be interpreted in a manner most protective of the coastal resource. The
only way to bring them out of conflict is to interpret "existing structures" as
those structures already existing at the time of the Coastal Act.
Finally, "existing" is used twice in section 30235; once before "struc-
tures" and once later in the statute: "[SJeawalls. . .shall be permitted when
required ... to protect existing structures.. . . Existing marine structures
causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills
should be phased out or upgraded where feasible."98 Statutory construction
demands, at the very least, consistency within a section.99 It seems clear the
legislature was intending to phase out marine structures presently existing at
the time of the passage of the Coastal Act. Any other interpretation would be
absurd.