HomeMy WebLinkAboutCDP 97-25; Carlsbad Municipal Golf Course; Coastal Development Permit (CDP) (12)- -
[…] as shown in the HMP Hardline exhibit. Crossing #1 shall utilize the existing farm
road. Crossing #2 shall utilize a bridge span structure. No riparian impacts shall
occur for either crossing.
h. The design of riparian buffers shall be as shown in the HMP. Buffers shall be
landscaped with appropriate native, non-invasive plants to provide a natural
transition between recreational areas and riparian habitat, as well as to discourage
human intrusion into the riparian area. Appropriate signing and fencing will also be
utilized.
As defined in Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act, ESHA is defined as “any area in which
plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their
special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by
human activities and developments.” In 1993, the coastal California gnatcatcher was
listed as threatened under the federal Endangered Species Act (ESA) ), 16 U.S.C. 9 1531
et seq. The coastal California gnatcatcher is found primarily in coastal sage scrub habitat
in southern California.