Curt Noland Director of Operations Aviara 2011 Palomar Airport Road, Suite 206 Garlsbad, California 92009 Project: Aviara PA26N Jni0659.20 Subject: Tentative Map expiration P&D Consultants, Inc. Planners / Engineers 401 West "A" Street Suite 2500 San Diego, CA 92101 FAX (619) 234-3022 (619) 232-4466 A Consoer Townsend Envirodyne Engineers Company Dear Curt: Pursuant to your request, I have reviewed the Subdivision Map Act conceming the effect of filing multiple final maps on the expiration of the original Tentative Map. Section 66452.6 a) states the following: "If a subdivider is required to expend one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) or more to construct, improve, or finance the construction or improvement of public improvements outside the property boundaries of the tentative map, excluding improvements of public rights-of-way which abut the boundary ofthe property to be subdivided and which are reasonably related to the development of that property, each filing of a final map authorized by Section 66456.1 shal! extend the expiration ofthe approved or conditionally approved tentative map by 36 months from the date of its expiration, as provided in this section, or the date of the previously filed final map, whichever is later. The extensions shall not extend the tentative map more than 10 years from its approval or conditional approval. However, a tentative map on property subject to a development agreement... may be extended forthe period of time provided for in the agreement, but not beyond the duration ofthe agreement. The number of final maps which may be filed shall be determined by the advisory agency at the time ofthe approval or conditional approval ofthe tentative map." 'Public improvements' as used in the subdivision, include traffic controls, streets, roads, highways, freeways, bridges, overcrossings, street interchanges, flood control or storm drain facilities, sewer facilities, water facilities, and