HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 89-01; City of Carlsbad Offshore Oil; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (13)c-.
[…] resource conservation principles and constitutionally protected rights of
private property owners.
d) Assure priority for coastal-dependent and coastal-related development over other developments on the coast.
e) Encourage state and local initiatives and cooperation in
preparing procedures to implement coordinated planning and development for mutually beneficial uses, including educational uses, in the coastal zone.
C. CONFORMITY OF LCPA 89-1 WITH CHAPTER 3 POLICIES OF THE COASTAL ACT.
1. Planning and Locatinq New Development. Section 30250(a) of the Act
states, in part:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous
with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to
accomnodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in
other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a
significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on
coastal resources.
In addition, Section 30260 of the Act states:
Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate
or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable
long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new