HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 89-01; City of Carlsbad Offshore Oil; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (13)c-.
[…] 1. Planning and Locatinq New Development. Section 30250(a) of the Act
states, in part:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous
with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to
accomnodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in
other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a
significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on
coastal resources.
In addition, Section 30260 of the Act states:
Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate
or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable
long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new
or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be -
accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may
Page 7
nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections.
30261 and 30262 if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more
environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum
extent feasible.
The proposed amendment to the Carlsbad LUP would have one material effect on
land use decisions in the City's coastal zone. On-shore support facilities
for off-shore oil and gas development would only be allowed where six specific findings could be made.