HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 90-02; Price Club; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (7)- ,- ..
[…] Q) Assure priority for coastal-dependent and coastal-related development over other developments on the coast.
e) Encourage state and local initiatives and cooperation in preparing procedures to implement coordinated planning and development for mutually beneficial uses, including educational uses, in the coastal zone.
C. CHAPTER 3 CONSISTENCY
1. New Development. Section 30250(a) of the Act states, in part:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on
coastal resources.
In addition, Section 30252 of the Act states, in part: