HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 90-02; Price Club; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (7)- ,- ..
[…] C. CHAPTER 3 CONSISTENCY
1. New Development. Section 30250(a) of the Act states, in part:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on
coastal resources.
In addition, Section 30252 of the Act states, in part:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, [and] (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads ...
Finally, Section 30253(d) requires that new development "minimize energy consumption and vehicle miles traveled."
The proposed LUP amendment would allow the land use designation of a 23.6 acre site to be changed from an industrial designation to Regional Retail.