HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 91-01; Evans Point; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (12)STATE OF CALIFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY PETE WILSON, Gowmor
[…] optimum populations of marine organisms and for the protection of
human health shall be maintained and, where feasible, restored
through, among other means, minimizing adverse effects of waste water
discharges and entrainment, control ling runoff, preventing depletion
of ground water supplies and substantial interference with surface
water flow, encouraging waste water reclamation, maintaining natural
vegetation buffer areas that protect riparian habitats, and
minimizing alteration of natural streams.
Section 30233(a) of the Act states, in part:
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible
mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental
effects, and shall be limited to the following:
--
[...I
--
Carlsbad LCPA 1-92 Page 15
(5) Incidental public service purposes, including
but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines.
(7) Restoration purposes.
(8) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities.
Section 30233(c) of the Act states, in part:
(c) In addition to the other provisions of this section, diking, filling, or dredging in existing estuaries and wetlands shall maintain or
enhance the functional capacity of the wetland or estuary.
of coastal wetlands identified by the Departmen+ of Fish and Game,
including, but not limited to, the 19 coastal wetlands identified in its
report entitled, "Acquisition Priorities for the Coastal Wetlands of
California", shall be limited to very minor incidental public facilities, restorative measures, nature study, commercial fishing facilities in
Bodega Bay, and development in already developed parts of south San Diego