HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 91-01; Evans Point; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (12)STATE OF CALIFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY PETE WILSON, Gowmor
[…] As noted, the site is subject to other development standards and design guidelines that were certified as part of the PC zone. Commission finds that the subject amendment can be found consistent with the
Sections 30241 and 30242 of the Coastal Act and the agricultural policies of the certified Mello I1 LCP.
Therefore, the
3. New Development. Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous
with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to
accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in
other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a
significant adverse effect, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.
The proposed LCP amendment would permit residential use on this property
whereas the current LCP designation of Planned Community only permits
agricultural use of the property, prior to approval of a master plan.