C. CHAPTER 3 CO N S I ST ENCY 1. BFACH AREA a) New DeveloDment. Section 30250(a) of the Act states, in part: (a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except- as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. In addition, Section 30251 of the Act states: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms,