Section 30251 of the Act states in part: The scenic and visual qua ities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minim ze the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. . . . Permitted development In addition, Section 30252 of the Act states, in part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, [andl (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads .... Finally, Section 30231 of the Act states: City of CarlsL-J LCPA 2-93 Page 9 The biological productivity and the quality of coastal waters, streams, wet1 ands , estuaries , and 1 akes appropriate to mai ntai n optimum populations of marine organisms and for the protection of human health shall