Section 30240 states: (a) Environmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on those resources shall be allowed within those areas. (b) Development in areas adjacent to environmentally sensitive habitat areas and parks and recreation areas shall be sited and designed to prevent impacts which would significantly degrade those areas, and shall be compatible with the conti nuance of those habitat and recreation areas. Carlsbad LCPA 1-96C Page 7 Section 30233 of the Act states: (a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following: c.. .I (5) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of exi sti ng i ntake and outfall 1 i nes. [...I (7) Restoration purposes. (8) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities. (c) In addition to the other provisions of this section, diking, filling, . or dredging in existing estuaries and wetJands shall maintain or enhance the functional capacity of the wetland or estuary. coastal wetlands identified by the.Department of Fish and Game, including, but not limited to, the 19 coastal wetlands identified in its report entitled, "Acquisition Priorities for the Coastal Wetlands of California", shall be limited to very minor incidental public facilities, restorative measures, nature study, commercial fishing facilities in Bodega Bay, and development in already developed parts of south San Diego Bay, if otherwi se i n