In 1988, the Commission approved an amendment redesignating the area for.office uses. Any development on the site will be required to provide mitigation consistent with the policies of the certified LCP. Commission finds that the subject amendment can be found consistent with Sections 30241 and 30242 of the Coastal Act. , Therefore, the Carlsbad LCPA 1-96C Page 11 3. New Development/Scenic Resources. Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states: (a) New residential, commercial , or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effect, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. Section 30251 of the Act states in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms,