Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states: (a) New residential, commercial , or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effect, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. Section 30251 of the Act states in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas.. . . Permitted development shall The proposed LCP amendment would permit residential development at a density of 15 to 23 du/ac on this property, whereas the current LCP designation of "Office and Related Commercial" would allow the development of office and professional uses, as well as related