HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 97-09; Kelly Ranch; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (4)WAYNE CALLAGHAN -
[…] . . The applicant's master plan ~rdws an additional public access featun;, an interpretive center to be
constructed in area A-3. The terms and requirements regarding that center are contained in special
condition #9 of the permit. I
With the special conditions the Commission finds the pro-iect is conformity with the public access
and recreation policies of the Coastal Act, with the provisions of the Agua Hedionda Land Use
Plan and Mello I1 LCP segment.
Visual Impacts
Coastal Staff Report: March 29,1985
6.C Visual Impact. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act is applicable to the proposed development and
states:
The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of
public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the
ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural landforms, to be visually
compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual
quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in
the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and
Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.
In recognition of the unique scenic and natural resource values of Agua Hedionda Lagoon, and in
response to the above quoted section of the Coastal Act, the City of Carlsbad adopted detailed
provisions in the Agua Hedionda Land Use Plan aimed at preserving and protecting the visual quality