B. The Local Coastal Program The Coastal Act requires that its policies and provisions be implemented through preparation of a Local Coastal Program (LCP). Local Coastal Program is defined as the following: City of Carlsbad 1 Local Coastal Program Land Use - Introduction Chapter I "... a local government's (a) land use plans, (b) zoning ordinances, (c) zoning district maps, and (d) within sensitive coastal resources area, other implementing actions, which when taken together, meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of, this division at the local level." Section 30500 of the Act states: "Each local government lying, in whole or in part, within the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for that portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction ..." "The precise content of each local coastal program shall be determined by the local government, consistent with Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission and with full public participation." Chapter 6, Article 2 of the Coastal Act sets forth "Procedure for Preparation, Approval and Certification of Local Coastal Programs." All LCPs must be prepared, reviewed and certified pursuant to this section.