HomeMy WebLinkAbout; City of Carlsbad Local Coastal Program; City of Carlsbad Local Coastal Program; 2006-08-14CITY OF CARLSBAD
[…] intensities reflecting the limitations of the natural terrain. The policies, approved in this
staff recommendation recognize the relationship of development density to the natural
carrying capacity of the land, only as so revised can the Commission find the Land Use
Plan consistent with the habitat protection policies of the Coastal Act.
(3) Hazard Areas
The Mello Bill LCP indicates that geographical hazards can be grouped into two basic
categories:
(a) Landslides, slope instability, and soil erosion problems.
(b) Seismic hazards.
Section 30253 of the Coastal Act indicates that new development shall "minimize
risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard..." and
"assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute
significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or
surrounding area..."
In the technical background report on hazards, prepared by PRC Toups
Corporation, landslide prone areas have been generally identified. None are
within the Mello Bill LCP. However, much of the Mello Bill LCP contains
properties designated as "accelerated erosion prone areas" which drain into