HomeMy WebLinkAbout; City of Carlsbad Local Coastal Program; City of Carlsbad Local Coastal Program; 2006-08-14CITY OF CARLSBAD
[…] development/preservation boundaries. The creation of an effective habitat preserve requires a careful
balancing of acquisition, preservation and mitigation requirements, as well as enforceable monitoring,
remediation, and an adequately funded maintenance program for the preserve area.
Section 30240(a) of the Coastal Act establishes a specific mandate for resource preservation. It states,
in part, "(e)nvironmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of
habitat values..." Environmentally sensitive habitat area (ESHA) is defined in Section 30107.5 of the
Coastal Act as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially
valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or
degraded by human activities and developments."
The regional nature of the habitat preservation effort sets the MHCP and HMP apart from other plans
affecting ESHA, where the noncomprehensive nature of the plans and lack of regional resource
protection standards require more stringent limitations to coastal ESHA impacts for individual sites.