HomeMy WebLinkAbout6-83-613; |COASTAL COMMISSION|Sears Savings Bank|; 89-079295; Easement'+ * * * EXH1B1T H R :4J jrj ,pg
[…] is equivalent to 14 du/ac when based on the entire site; the density is equivalent
to 28 du/ac when based on the 5 acres actually being developed.
By comparison, two recently Commission approved projects on similar bluff-top
?arcels adjacent to Batiquitos and San Elijo Lagooswere at a density of 19.6 du/ac
md 6;s du/ac respectively based on the net developable acreage (ref. coastal
Fennits 6-83-324 and 6-83-1701.. The subject development clearly represents a more . .
intense development than previous Commission approvals.
4, Visual Impact. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act is applicable to the
?reposed -development and states :
The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be
considered and protected zs a resotlrce of public impxtance.
Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect
views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to
minimize the alteration of-natural landforms, to be visually
compatible with the character of surro-mding areas, and,
where feasible, to restore and enhace visual quality in
visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic
areas such as those designated in the California Coastline
Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared-by the Department
of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be
subordinate to the character of its setting.
1 I1 * \. e 0 6-83-613
Page Nine
-. In recognition of the unique scenic and natural resource values of Agua
Hedionda Lagoon,.and in response to the above quoted section of the Coastal Act,
the City of Carlsbad adopted detailed provisions in the Agua Hedionda Land Use