By comparison, two recently Commission approved projects on similar bluff-top ?arcels adjacent to Batiquitos and San Elijo Lagooswere at a density of 19.6 du/ac md 6;s du/ac respectively based on the net developable acreage (ref. coastal Fennits 6-83-324 and 6-83-1701.. The subject development clearly represents a more . . intense development than previous Commission approvals. 4, Visual Impact. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act is applicable to the ?reposed -development and states : The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected zs a resotlrce of public impxtance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of-natural landforms, to be visually compatible with the character of surro-mding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhace visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared-by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting. 1 I1 * \. e 0 6-83-613 Page Nine -. In recognition of the unique scenic and natural resource values of Agua Hedionda Lagoon,.and in response to the above quoted section of the Coastal Act, the City of Carlsbad adopted detailed provisions in the Agua Hedionda Land Use Plan aimed at preserving and