HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019-04-16; City Council; Resolution 2019-051RESOLUTION NO. 2019-051
[…] those employed in the Work or the materials used in the Work or in any way affect the conduct of
the Work. The Contractor shall at all times observe and comply with such laws, ordinances, and regulations. Municipal ordinances that affect this work include Chapter 11.06. Excavation and
Grading. If this notice specifies locations or possible materials, such as borrow pits or gravel
beds, for use in the proposed construction project which would be subject to Section 1601 or Section 1603 of the Fish and Game Code, the conditions established pursuant to Section 1601
et seq. of the Fish and Game Code shall become conditions of the contract.
7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS. Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code provides:
“In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign
to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under
Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from
purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or subcontract.
The assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment of the parties.”
April 16, 2019 Item #3 Page 104 of 146
Revised 11/24/10 Contract No. 6001-18OL Page 99 of 118
SECTION 8 – FACILITIES FOR AGENCY PERSONNEL
8-1 GENERAL. Facilities are not required for agency personnel.
SECTION 9 – MEASUREMENT AND PAYMENT