HomeMy WebLinkAbout1988-03-02; Planning Commission; Resolution 2716f -2 li 0 0
[…] compensation
Section 54957.7. Statement of reasons for closed session
Section 54957.9. Conduct of business where meeting
willfully interrupted
Section 54958. Application of chapter
Section 54959. Attendance at meeting where action taken
in violation of this chapter a
misdemeanor
Section 54960. Action against violation or threatened
violation of this chapter
Section 54960.1. Action to void action of legislative
body
r
- ii -
,I * *
Section 54960.5. Costs and attorneys fees
Section 54961. No meeting where discriminatory admission policy
- -
- iii -
.-
:A 0 0
RALPH M. BROWN ACT
Government Code Sections 54950-54961
(As of January 1, 1987)
Section 54950. Declaration of public policy
In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares
that the public commissions, boards and councils and the
other public agencies in this State "exist to aid in the
conduct of the people's business. It. is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their
deliberations be conducted openly.
The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which sene them. The people, in delegating
n authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not
good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the
instruments they have created.
Section 54950.5. Title of act
This chapter shall be known as the Ralph M. Brown Act.
Section 54951. "Local agencqi" -
As used in this chapter, "local agency" means a county, city, whether general law or chartered, city and county,
town, school district, municipal corporation, district, political subdivision, or any board, commission or agency