HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-01-22; Planning Commission; Resolution 53611
[…] boundaries. The creation of an effective habitat preserve requires a careful balancing of acquisition,
preservation and mitigation requirements, as well as enforceable monitoring, remediation. and an
adequatelv funded maintenance propam for the preserve area.
Section 30240(a) of the Coastal Act establishes a specific mandate for resource preservation. It states, in
part, "(e)nvironmentallv sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of
habitat values ... Environmentally sensitive habitat area (ESHA) is defined in Section 30107.5 of the
Coastal Act as "anv area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especiallv
valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easilv disturbed or
degraded bv human activities and developments."
The regional nature of the habitat preservation effort sets the MHCP and HMP apart fiom other plans
affecting ESHA. where the noncomprehensive nature of the plans and lack of regional resource protection