How will the Board allocate value back to each situs county? Answer; Board staff will value the three plants as one appraisal unit and the Board will adopt a single value for that unit. The value will be allocated to the counties in which the company owns property based on procedures historically used by the Board. In the absence of market value data, a cost basis is used to allocate value to each of the three counties. 10. Question; What is "unitary property" and what is "nonunitary property?" Answer: Revenue and Taxation Code section 723 provides: Questions and Answers 4 1/12/99 Proposed Property Tax Rule 905 "The Board may use the principle of unit valuation in valuing properties of an assessee that are operated as a unit in a primary function of the assessee. When so valued, those properties are known as 'unitary property.' Property of an assessee not valued through the use of the principle of unit valuation is known as 'nonunitary property.' When valuing nonunitary property, the Board shall consider current market value information of comparable properties provided by the assessor just prior to the reappraisal by the Board of that property." For purposes of applying this section, "unitary property" means all taxable assets owned or used by a company in its operation as an electric public utility. "Nonunitary property" means assets owned by the company and not used or required in the electric generation operations.