HomeMy WebLinkAboutHazard Construction Company; 1998-11-10; 3184Nlc # 2001-0572073
[…] division.
Section 30240 of the Act states:
IL- (a) Environmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any
significant disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on such resources shall
be allowed within such areas.
(b) Development in areas adjacent to environmentally sensitive habitat
areas and parks and recreation areas shall be sited and designed to prevent impacts which
would significantly degrade such areas, and shall be compatible with the continuance of
such habitat areas.
CDP 6-97- 11
Page 9
Finally, Section 30253 of the Act states, in part:
New development shall: [...I
(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor
contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or
surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would
substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.
Agua Hedionda is one of 19 identified “high priority” wetlands in the Coastal Act As
such it is afforded special protection under the Act and the certified Agua Hedionda Land
Use Plan (LUP). As originally submitted by the City in 1978 in the Agua Hedionda LUP