HomeMy WebLinkAboutHazard Construction Company; 1998-11-10; 3184Nlc # 2001-0572073
[…] protect riparian habitats, and minimiting alteration of natural streams.
Section 30240 of the'Act states:
(a) Environmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of habitat values, and only
uses dependent on such resources shall be allowed within such areas.
(b) Development in areas adjacent to environmentally
sensitive habitat areas and parks and recreation areas shall be sited and
designed to prevent impacts which would significantly degrade such areas,
and shall be compatible with the continuance of such habitat areas.
Finally, Section 30253 of the Act states, in part:
CDP 6-97-10
Page 6
New development shall: [...I
(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or
destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the
construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.
A. Encroachment in Habitat Ata.