HomeMy WebLinkAboutHazard Construction Company; 1998-11-10; 3184Nlc # 2001-0572073
[…] estuaries, and lakes appropriate to maintain optimum populations of marine organisms
and for the protection of human health shall be maintained and, where feasible, restored
through, among other means, minimkng adverse effects of waste water discharges and
entrainment, controlling runoff, preventing depletion of ground water supplies and
substantial interference with surface water flow, encouraging waste water reclamation,
maintaining natural vegetation buffer areas that protect riparian habitats, and minimizing
alteration of natural streams. .
Section 30233(a) of the Act states, in part:
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands,
estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of
this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative...
In addition, Section 30233(c) of the Act states, in part:
-
(c) In addition to the other provisions of this section, diking, filLing, or
dredging in existing estuaries and wetlands shall maintain or enhance the functional
capacity of the wetland or estuary. Any alteration of coastal wetlands identified by the
Department of Fiih and Game, including, but not limited to, the.19 coastal wetlands
identified in its report entitled, “Acquisition Priorities for the Coastal Wetlands of
California”, shall be limited to very minor incidental public facilities, restorative
measures, nature study, commercial fishing facilities in Bodega Bay, and development in
already developed parts of south San Diego Bay, if otherwise in accordance with this
division.
Section 30240 of the Act states: