Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project Is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following notice shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project In one or more places where It Is readily available to all personnel concerned with the project: » * » • NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENCASED ON FEDERAL-AID HI SWAY PROJECTS Title 18, United States Code, Section 1020, reads as follows: "Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the costs thereof In connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submlttted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or "Whoever knowingly makes any false state- ment, false representation, false report, or false claim with respect to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work per- formed or to be performed, or materials fur- nished or to be furnished.