Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] National laws and County and Municipal ordinances and regulations which in any manner affect
those employed in the Work or the materials used in the Work or in any way affect the conduct
of the Work. The Contractor shall at all times observe and comply with such laws, ordinances,
and regulations. Municipal ordinances that affect this work include Chapter 11.06. Excavation
and Grading. If this notice specifies locations or possible materials, such as borrow pits or
gravel beds, for use in the proposed construction project which would be subject to Section 1601
or Section 1603 of the Fish and Game Code, the conditions established pursuant to Section
1601 et seq. of the Fish and Game Code shall become conditions of the contract.
7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS. Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code provides:
"In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials
pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign
to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under
Sectjon 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with
Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from
purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or subcontract.
The assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final
payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment of the parties."
Revised 11701/06 Contract No. PKS 07-06 Page 83 of 114
SECTION 8 - FACILITIES FOR AGENCY PERSONNEL
8-1 GENERAL. A field office for agency personnel is not required.
SECTION 9 - MEASUREMENT AND PAYMENT