HomeMy WebLinkAbout1980-05-06; City Council; 6239; Palomar Airport Expansion - Ballot Initiative""N
[…] zoning processes. In almost all cases, the city would not be able
Mayor and City Council -2- April 29, 1980
to legally prevent the County from going ahead with a public
project if the County was convinced that it was necessary and was
willing politically to override local opposition.
As I understand the County's plans, they involve the construction
of an additional runway parallel to the existing Airport. In
order to accomplish that project it will be necessary for the
County to acquire additional property in the City of Carlsbad.
Public Utilities Code Section 21661.6 provides:
"Submission of plan for expansion or enlargement
of airport.
(a) Prior to the acquisition of land by any political
subdivision for the purpose of expanding or enlarging
an existing publicly owned airport, the acquiring
entity shall submit a plan of such expansion or
enlargement to the board of supervisors of the county,
or the city council of the city, in which the property
proposed to be acquired is located.
(b) The plan shall show in detail the airport-related
uses and other uses proposed for the property to be
acquired.
(c) The board of supervisors or the city council,
as the case may be, shall, upon notice, conduct a
public hearing on such plan, and shall thereafter
approve or disapprove the plan.
(d) Upon approval of the plan, the proposed acquisition
of property may begin.
(e) The use of property so acquired shall thereafter
conform to the approved plan, and any variance from
such plan, or changes proposed therein, shall first
be approved by the appropriate board of supervisors
or city council after a public hearing on the subject
of the variance or plan change.
(f) The requirements of this section are in addition
to any other requirements of law relating to construction
or expansion of airports."
On its face this section would require the County of San Diego to
submit their proposed airport plan to the City Council. The City
Council is then required to hold a public hearing upon the plan
and determine whether to approve or disapprove it. It is well-