PT: jd MEMORANDUM . DATE: June 16, 1980 TO: City Manager FROM: City Attorney SUBJECT: ZONING GENERAL PLAN CONSISTENCY Government Code Section 65860 provides in part, "County or City zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan...". This section provides further that a zoning ordinance is consistent with the general plan if: "The various land uses authorized by the ordinance are compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses and programs specified in such plan." Subsection (c) of Section 65860 provides: "In the event a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with the general plan by reason of amendment to such plan, or to any element of such plan, such zoning ordinance shall be amended •within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended." If a city fails to act as required to make their zoning and general plans consistent, any resident or property owner of-the city may bring an action in Superior Court to force the City to comply with the consistency requirement.