HomeMy WebLinkAbout1980-08-05; City Council; 6320; General Plan Amendment from NRR to TSCITY OF CARLSBAD
[…] research the staff time/costs necessary to implement
the program and report to the Planning Commission for
further direction.
2) Initiate discussion directed towards articulating an
official city policy regarding the application of
specific amenity requirements necessary to justify a
project density higher than the General Plan minimum,
direct staff to research this issue and report to the
Planning Commission for further consideration.
PT: jd
MEMORANDUM .
DATE: June 16, 1980
TO: City Manager
FROM: City Attorney
SUBJECT: ZONING GENERAL PLAN CONSISTENCY
Government Code Section 65860 provides in part, "County or City zoning
ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan...". This section
provides further that a zoning ordinance is consistent with the general
plan if:
"The various land uses authorized by the ordinance are compatible
with the objectives, policies, general land uses and programs
specified in such plan."
Subsection (c) of Section 65860 provides:
"In the event a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with the
general plan by reason of amendment to such plan, or to any
element of such plan, such zoning ordinance shall be amended
•within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general
plan as amended."
If a city fails to act as required to make their zoning and general
plans consistent, any resident or property owner of-the city may bring
an action in Superior Court to force the City to comply with the
consistency requirement. If successful the individual bringing such a