If the Council concurs with the recommendation contained in this memorandum, its action would be to introduce the attached ordinance. Traditionally, the violation of a ‘city ordinance was designated by state law as a misdemeanor. The penalty for most misdemeanors, including city ordinances, is a $500.00 fine or six months in prison, or both. Although the state law was amended in 1974 to allow local ordinances to be prosecuted as misdemeanors or infractions, many cities continue to make violations of their municipal codes punishable as misdemeanors. Section 36900 now reads : A. Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction . Such a violation may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California or redressed by civil actions. B. Every violation determined to be an infraction is punishable by: (1) A fine not exceeding $50.00 for a first violation. (2) A fine not exceeding $100.00 for a second violation of the same ordinance within a year. (3) A fine not exceeding $250.00 for each violation of this same ordinance within one year. Mayor and City Council -2- September 8, 1980 A quick survey of municipal codes shows that the cities of Carlsbad, Vista and La Mesa continue to deem violations of their codes misdemeanors. However, a number of cities are now taking advantage of the ability to make violations of the municipal code punishable as infractions. The cities of Chula Vista and El Cajon have made all violations of their municipal code infractions. The cities of San Diego and Oceanside have chosen the technique which combines both infractions and misdemeanors. is vested with the authority to charge an offense as either an infraction or a misdemeanor. In the City of Oceanside all offenses except those specifically noted are infractions unless the individual commits three or more violations of the same ordinance within one year of their violation. Subsequent violations are then charged as misdemeanors. In addition to the ability to charge the violation of an ordinance as a criminal offense, civil remedies, such as enjoining the activity as a public nuisance, remain available.