HomeMy WebLinkAbout1984-06-05; City Council; 7780; Local Coastal Plan•8-H6
[…] lity to developmental pressures, environmental
factors, natural resources, recreational oppor-
tunities and many others. These differences
should be acknowledged and considered in the
coastal planning process."
-25-
HHERE ARE SENSITIVE COASTAL RESOURCES?
In the City's view, one of the most detrimental circumstances
in the coastal planning process was the failure of the Coastal
Commission to comply with one requirement of the Coastal Act.
That requirement was for the Commission to identify "signifi-
cant coastal resources" at the outset of the LCP process.
Section 30502 of the Coastal Act of 1976 states, in part:
(a) The Commission, in consultation with affec-
ted local governments and the appropriate regional
commissions, shall, not later than September 1,
1977, after public hearing, designate sensitive
coastal resource areas within the Coastal Zone...
Section 30500 states the requirement for a Local Coastal Program,
Section 30501 requires the establishment of procedures for LCP
development, and Section 30502 calls for the Commission to iden-
tify important resources. The legislation is clear in its prio-
rity in this regard.