The issue in your situation is whether there was a "proceeding" before the Conservancy within the meaning of the law in which you participated. Section 87400(c) defines "judicial, quasi-judicial or other proceeding" to mean "any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter involving a specific party or parties in any court or state administrative agency...." You authorized studies on the lagoon restoration, and meetings were held with a number of the interested parties.