HomeMy WebLinkAbout1986-01-07; City Council; 8460; Batiquitos Lagoon*/v
[…] employee thereof by making any formal or informal
appearance, or by making any oral or written
communication with the intent to influence, in
connection with any judicial, quasi-judicial or other
proceeding if both of the following apply:
(a) The State of California is a party or has a
direct and substantial interest; and
(b) The proceeding is one in which the former
state administrative official participated.
The issue in your situation is whether there was a
"proceeding" before the Conservancy within the meaning of the
law in which you participated. Section 87400(c) defines
"judicial, quasi-judicial or other proceeding" to mean "any
proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other
determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation,
charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter involving
a specific party or parties in any court or state
administrative agency...." You authorized studies on the
lagoon restoration, and meetings were held with a number of the
interested parties. However, the studies were not completed
and a lagoon plan was not submitted to the Coastal Conservancy
while you were the Executive Officer nor was any other