The City does not have a view ordinance and has no discretion to deny a grading permit based upon obstruction of views. (c.f. Ross v. Rolling Hills Estates (1987) 192 Cal.Ap. 3d. 70.) The City does not enforce private CC&R's. (Mullally V. Ojai Hotel Company (1968) 266 Cal.Ap. 2d 9 and O'rourke v. Teeters (1944) 63 Cal.Ap. 2d 349. It is my opinion that in connection with the issuance of a negative declaration, the City can only place mitigatinq conditions on the grading permit that are within its existing expressed or implied Dowers. Public Resources Code Section 21004 states: "In mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on the environment, a public agency may exercise only those expressed or implied powers provided by law other than this division (CEQA)..." (emphasis added) In enacting this section, the legislature declared that "Such clarification is necessary because of contentions that the provisions of Division 13 (CEQA) of the Public Resources Code, by themselves, confer on public aqency independent authority to levy fees, impose