HomeMy WebLinkAbout1988-03-22; City Council; 9350; Response to Grand Jury ReportI
[…] December 29, 1987
The 1987-88 San Diego County Grand Jury received a
complaint concerning the attendance of members of the Carlsbad
City Council at a luncheon paid for by members of two business
groups at which City business was discussed.
The complaint alleged that the Ralph M. Brown Act had been
violated, not only because one of the Council members had been
deliberately excluded from the luncheon invitation list, but also
because the agenda posting and notice requirements of the Act had
not been followed so there was no public notice of the event.
3 California Government Code § 54950, a part of the Ralph M.
` Brown Act, provides in part: ". . . the Legislature finds and ;
declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the
other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct
of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their
actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted
. .
openly .The people, in delegating authority, do not give their
public servants the right to decide what is good for the people
to know and what is not good for them to know." Further, for
each regular meeting an agenda is required to be posted at least
72 hours before the meeting (Gov. Code s 54962) and the notice
and call setting forth the time and place of the meeting and the
business to be transacted must be posted for each special meeting