It is difficult for me to comment on the "findings" in the report since beyond this bare conclusion there are no findings and based on the facts available to this office their conclusion is not correct. Section 54953 of the California Government Code contains the essence of the Brown Act's requirement that "all meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open anC public,..." (emphasis added). The Brown Act does not define the term "meetings". The primary source of legal guidance to cities and grand juries on the Brown Act are the Opinions of the Califcrnia Attorney General.