HomeMy WebLinkAbout1988-03-22; City Council; 9350; Response to Grand Jury ReportI
[…] letter, of the Ralph M. Brown Act was violated..." is unfair to
the citizens in attendance at the luncheon in question and
clearly wrong.
' The most disturbing aspect of the report is that it begins by
assuming the complaint is correct and, without any discussion
of facts or reasons, concludes that "city business was
discussed" at the luncheon. It is difficult for me to comment
on the "findings" in the report since beyond this bare
conclusion there are no findings and based on the facts
available to this office their conclusion is not correct.
Section 54953 of the California Government Code contains the
essence of the Brown Act's requirement that "all meetings of
the legislative body of a local agency shall be open anC
public,..." (emphasis added). The Brown Act does not define
the term "meetings". The primary source of legal guidance to
cities and grand juries on the Brown Act are the Opinions of
the Califcrnia Attorney General. These opinions make clear