The complaint alleged that the Ralph M. Brown Act had been violated, not only because one of the Council members had been deliberately excluded from the luncheon invitation list, but also because the agenda posting and notice requirements of the Act had not been followed so there was no public notice of the event. 3 California Government Code § 54950, a part of the Ralph M. ` Brown Act, provides in part: ". . . the Legislature finds and ; declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted . . openly .The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know." Further, for each regular meeting an agenda is required to be posted at least 72 hours before the meeting (Gov.