HomeMy WebLinkAbout1992-05-05; City Council; 11671; AMENDMENT TO SECTION 21.43.110 OF TITLE 21 - ADULT ENTERTAINMENT PERMIT REVIEW PROCESS - ZCA 91-080 0
[…] Deletioi
lined out and additions are highlighted.
establish spec& time lidtations for the Adult Entertainment PeAt review process
4
zc~ 91-8 TIME LIMIT** FOR THE ADULT ENTERTAINME p [MIT REVIEW PRO(
b. MARCH 4, 1992
PAGE 2
111. ANALysrs
Planning Issues
1. Are the proposed time limits for processing Adult Entertainment Permits cons
with the requirements of the Permit Streamlining Act and the Procedures CE
(21.54) of the Carlsbad Municipal Code? Gf.
DISCUSSION
The time limits proposed are consistent with the Permit Streamlining Act (Calil
Government Code Section 65920 - 65963.1). Section 65943 of the California Goverr
Code requires that, "Not later than 30 calendar days after any public agency has rec
an application for a development project, the agency shall determine in writing wk
the application is complete and shall immediately transmit the determination t
applicant for the development project." The proposed amendment includes this pro'
as well as additional time limits to assist City staff in meeting the 30 day limit.
Many of the provisions of the proposed amendment are also contained in Chapter
of the Carlsbad Municipal Code.