The proposed definition of a Second Dwelling Unit would meet the State criteria for a dwelling unit listed in (1) above. In addition, implementation of a proposed Rental Stock Monitoring Program (Program 1.4 of the Housing Element) by the City will provide the necessary rental rate information to enable a determination of unit affordability. Growth Mananement Promam. California Government Code Section 65852.2 states that “a Second Dwelling Unit shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a residential use which is consistent with the existing General Plan and zoning designations for the lot. Second Dwelling Units shall also not be considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy or program to limit residential growth.” Consistent with these provisions, Second Dwelling Units would be allowed to exceed the Growth Control Point of the applicable General Plan designation.