Callaway; . I received your letter of January 1, 1994. As I have indicated prior correspondence, I would advise against pursuing this mat. . against the City of Carlsbad or its police chief, as your clien. complaint states no cause of action against either party. In considering this matter, I would draw your attention to Ci. Code section 43.55 which states: "There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making. the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant. I' As I have indicated and the arrest report demonstrated, the pro: procedures were followed by Carlsbad in executing this warrant I would also like to clarify a possible misunderstanding, regard dismissal of this suit.