HomeMy WebLinkAbout1995-05-16; City Council; 13145; COUNCIL POLICY STATEMENT REGARDING USE OF DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTSz 3 0 0
[…] Policy No. 56
Date Issued May 16,
Effective Date May 1 C
Cancellation Date __
General Subject: DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS
Supersedes No.
Specific Subject: Policy for use of Development Agreements pursuant to California Gover
Section 65864 et seq.
(:epics to; City Council, City Mrrnrrgcr, City Attorney, Dcpartmcnt of Division of I Icxls
Bulletin Boards, Press, File
BACKGROUND:
The City Council has from time to time been requested by property
developers of major planned development projects to enter into Developmen
in order to "vest" in the applicant the right to build the project.
Government Code Sections 65864 through 65869.5, authorizes a city to
Development Agreement with a private property owner or developer, bas
following Legislative findings:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can res of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to tl
would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least el
to the public.
Assurance to the applicant for a development project that, upon a1
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance
policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, \I
the public planning process, encourage private participation in c(
planning, and reduce the economic cost of development."
A Development Agreement is an appropriate mechanism by which thc
developer may establish certainty that the developer will be allowed to deve
project following its approval by the City, and by which the City and the d