QUESTION: What is the extent of the city's liability for the operation of skateboard parks? ANSWER : The city is-liable for any injury proximately caused by its maintenance of a dangerous condition which created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury incurred. ANALYSIS: Government tort liability in California is governed completely by statute. Under Government Code section 815, public entities may be held liable only if a statute is found declaring them to be liable. One of these is the public entity's liability for a dangerous condition of its property. (Gov. Code § 835.) Section 830, subdivision (a), defines a "dangerous condition" as "(A) condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." Property is not "dangerous" if it is safe when used with due care and risk of harm is created only when a foreseeable user EXHIBIT C I- ' I I I ID 1 1. ,i ' I 1 I f '1, S I R 1 I t 0 0 Honorable Peter Green, Mayor and Members of the City Council July 12, 1991 Page 2 fails to exercise due care.