HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997-04-15; City Council; 14137; ACCEPTANCE OF OPEN SPACE EASEMENTS AND ACCEPTANCE OF GRANT FUNDS FROM THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL CONSERVANCYr 4
[…] adjacent environmentally sensitive habitat areas. Finally the cordition requi
inclusion of 3 zinimum of four (4) public parking spaces at the terminus of
pro-psed public street “A”, bike racks, trash receptacles, benches, a drinking
fountain, public access signing, and detailed maintenance provisions. The Com
finds that with the inclusion of special condition B-3, the proposed project c be found ir. conformity with the applicable provisions of the certified Agua He
The condition requires
LUP and with the Public Access and Recreation Policies of the Coastal Act.
7. Visual Imgacts. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states in part:
The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall
be considered and protected as a resource of public
importance.
designed to protect views to and along the ocean and
scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of
natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the
character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to
restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded
areas.....
Permitted development shall be sited and
The Agua Hedionda LUP recognizes that the lagoon and surroundings present a
scenic open space break from the intense urban development charactexistic Of
the Southern California coastal zone. A multitude of excellent views and vis