HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997-06-17; City Council; 14218; Child Care Ordinance\D m
[…] C. Ensure that the needs of children for adequate care are balanced with the rights of
property owners;
-6-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
D. Facilitate the establishment of child care facilities as a permitted use within
certain zones;
E. Enhance provider awareness of City requirements;
F. Authorize Child Day Care Centers in P-M and C-M Zones as conditionally
permitted uses and subject to specified standards; and,
G. Implement State law with regard to the provision of child care facilities. As stated
in Health and Safety Code, Section 1597.40: “Family Day Care Homes must be situated in
normal residential surroundings so as to give children the home environment which is conducive
to healthy and safe development. It is the public policy of this State to provide children in a
Family Day Care Home the same home environment as provided in a traditional home setting.”
It is the policy of the State that Small and Large Family Day Care Homes do not constitute a
change of occupancy of residentially zoned and occupied properties for purposes of local
ordinances as well as local building and fire codes. Traffic and noise generated by Child Day