HomeMy WebLinkAbout1998-01-27; City Council; 14536; Establish Agricultural Mitigation FeeCITY OF CARLSBAD - A&:DA BILL
[…] cost of preservation ( mitigation fees) pertinent to this application.
Without more specific directive from the Coastal Conservancy according to the location of
preservation lands, the broader municipal Code requirement that mitigation lands be “@me
agricultural land within the Caltfomia C’oastaZ Zone” applies. Therefore, the Hulberg
Report’s consideration of such land throughout the larger California coastal region is in my
opinion is supportable and appropriate.
C. Califotia Public Resources Code (Sec. 30171.5)
As stated in this section of this code (Coastal Act) the amount of mitigation fee for
development on non-prime agricultural lands in Carlsbad shall:
“-not be less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), nor more than ten thousand (UO, 000),
per acre. All mitigation fees collected under this section shall be deposited in the State
Coastal Conservancy Fund.. ”
The Hulberg Report states an opinion that the representative per acre cost of preserving
Prime Agricultural Coastal Zone land through conservation easement is $4,300 per acre. This
would indicate that the mitigation fee would be fixed at the minimum $5,000 per acre.