(Emphasis added.) lo The exemptions? listed in 49 U.S.C. 10501(c)(3)(A), concern safety, employee representation for collective bargaining and other employment-related matters. l1 49 U.S.C. 10501(c)(2). The term “mass transportation” is defined in 49 U.S.C. S302(a) as “transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuing general of special transportation to the public.” The term “local governmental authority” has two meanings. It is defined in section 5302(a) as “a public corporation, board or commission established under the laws of a State” and, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 105Ol(c)(l)(A)(ii), it includes “a person or entity that contracts with the local government authority to provide transportation services.