HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999-03-09; City Council; 15091; Commercial Visitor Serving Overlay Zonef? z 3
[…] Accordingly,
the adoption of the Overlay Zone which addresses commerciaVtourist-serving developments runs
entirely contrary to the stated goals and objectives of the City’s General Plan for Neighborhood
Commercial property and is not consistent with the General Plan and is therefore unlawful.
The Overlav Zone Ordinance Must be Consistent with the General Plan.
The City of Carlsbad’s Zoning Ordinance must be Consistent with the General
Plan or the inconsistent Ordinance is void. The clear unambiguous language of Government
Code Section 65860 provides that “a City’s Zoning Ordinance shall be consistent with the
General Plan of the . . . City . . . .” It is also a point beyond debate that a zoning ordinance
inconsistent with a general plan at the time of enactment is “invalid when passed.” DeBottari vs.
Citv Council, (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 1204, 1212. It is a further point beyond debate that if a