HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999-10-19; City Council; 15445; South Carlsbad Coastal Redevelopment Project-
[…] documents to the State, County and other taxing agencies to establish the 1999-2000
equalized assessment roll as the base year valuation roll for the Project Area. These actions
by the Commission initiated the Redevelopment Plan adoption process for the proposed
second redevelopment project area.
Proiect Area Committee
As mentioned in previous reports to the City Council on adoption of a Redevelopment Plan,
there are a number of actions required to proceed with establishment of a redevelopment
area. One of those actions may be the creation of a Project Area Committee. Section
33385(a)(I) of the California Community Redevelopment Law (CRL) requires that a Project
Area Committee (PAC) be formed if “a substantial number of low-income persons or
moderate-income persons, or both, reside within the project area and the redevelopment plan
as adopted will contain authority for the redevelopment agency to acquire, by eminent domain,
property on which any persons reside, or the redevelopment plan as adopted contains one or
more public projects that will displace a substantial number of low andlor moderate income
persons, or both.”
As intended by CRL, the role of a PAC is to provide advice concerning policy matters that deal
with the planning and provision of residential facilities or replacement housing for those
displaced by redevelopment activities.