HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000-06-27; City Council; 15803 Exhibit 2; Redevelopment Plan Adoption EIRMAY, 2000
[…] comnissionls findings and conclusions on questions
of fact--including ultimate facts and determinations
of reasonableness and discrimination--%hal 1 be final
ad shall not be subject to reviewa1 (5 1757). [*916]
Having thus vested this court with limited juris-
diction to review comnission actions, the Legislature
then made it clear in section 1759 of the Public
Utilities Act that no other court has jurisdiction ei-
ther to review or suspend the conmission's decisions
or to enjoin or otherwise ninterferell uith the cwrmis-
sionls performance of its duties: section 1759 de-
clares in relevant part that "No court of this State,
except the Supreme Court to the extent specified in
this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, re-
verse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the
comnission or to suspend or delay the execution or op-
eration thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere
with the cmission in the performance of its official
duties, . . .Is (Italics added.)
In the case at bar we are required once again
to reconcile the foregoing provision of section 1759
with another provision of the Public Utilities Act,
section 2106. The Legislature [***341 enacted sec-
tion 2106 as part of a different chapter of the act,