By error, the Mello I Segment was not amended at the time the Mello I1 Segment was adopted. Until later amendments occurred, it did not become an issue because the land use policies and agriculture subsidy program in the Mello I1 Segment were understood to apply to the “Occidental Land” properties and were implemented as such. However, in 1984 Public Resource Code Section 30171.2 and 30171.5 were added to the Coastal Act, which modified the agriculture subsidy program provided in the Mello I1 Segment of the LCP. Section 30171.2 stated that “on or after January 1 , 1985, no agricultural conversion fees may be levied or collected under the agricultural subsidy program provided in the local coastal program of the City of Carlsbad.. .” It also stated that “all other provisions of that program shall continue to be operative, including the right to develop designated areas as provided in the program.” Public Resource Code Section 30171.5 established a mitigation fee for the conversion of non- prime agriculture lands to urban uses. This policy is now part of Policy 2-1 of the Mello I1 Segment.