Additionally, because the Commission will be asked to rely on the HMP as providing the ways and means to ensure that Coastal Act requirements are met in circumstances where the loss of sensitive coastal Michael Holzmiller August 3,2001 Page 4 resources in the coastal zone will be compensated and mitigated in areas outside the coastal zone, the adequacy of the HMP will be evaluated relative to Coastal Act policies and Commission practice. Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines an “environmentally sensitive area” (ESHA) as “any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.’’ Section 30240 requires that “environmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on those resources shall be allowed within those areas.”