An "escort" is "a person who for consideration agrees or offers to act as a companion, guide or date for another person or who agrees or offers to privately model lingerie or to privately perform a Copr. © West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works Page 10 striptease for another person." Id. § 13-1422(D)(6). Furthermore, the hours regulation was passed as an amendment to Senate Bill 1162, a broader bill authorizing counties to develop comprehensive land-use regulations within their respective jurisdictions, and to promote the social value of the land as a whole. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 11-821 ("The county plan shall be made with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the area of jurisdiction."). This is yet another objective indicator that the purpose of the statute was to combat the negative secondary effects associated with sexually-oriented businesses.