He further argues that the ordinance violates the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment because it applies only to the display of "harmful matter" in newsracks but not to the display of similar materials in bookstores and other venues. Finally, appellant contends that the ordinance is facially overbroad because it does not contain a scienter requirement and FN2 Penal Code section 313.1, subdivision (d) provides: "Nothing in this section invalidates or prohibits the adoption of an ordinance by a city, county, or city and county that restricts the display of material that is harmful to minors, as defined in this chapter, in a public place, other than a public place from which minors are excluded, by requiring the placement of devices commonly known as blinder racks in front of the material, so that the lower two-thirds of the material is not exposed to view." FN3 As we shall explain, the city may not blind newsracks that distribute "L.A. X ... Press" unless the front page thereof is "harmful to minors." Based upon the exemplars, a trier of fact could determine that the advertisements inside the publication are harmful to minors.