[FN3] (2) These provisions make explicit the applicability of the rule that where two statutes consider the same subject matter, the more specific prevails over the more general. (San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of Supervisors (1992) 2 CaUth 571, 577 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 245, 828 P.2d 147].) [FN4] FN3 Section 11415.10 goes on to further clarify, if further clarification is needed, that "[i]f no other governing procedure is provided by statute or regulation, an agency may conduct an adjudicative proceeding under the administrative adjudication provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act." FN4 It is true that the principle only applies if the two statutes cannot be reconciled. (Garcia v. McCutchen (1997) 1.6 CaUth 469,478 [66 Cal.Rptr.2d 319, 940 P.2d 906].)