Discussion A. (la) We first address the threshold issue of the ALJ's legal power and the propriety of his employment as a decision maker. Vicary argues that he was not selected in conformity with the Administrative Procedures Act, *884 specifically Government Code section 11502; [FN2] further, that because he was an employee of the Department, his implicit bias deprived her of due process. Neither contention has merit. FN2 All further statutory references will be to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated. Section 11502, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]ll hearings of state agencies required to be conducted under this chapter shall be conducted by administrative law judges on the staff of the Office of Administrative Hearings." However, subdivision (a) of section 11501 qualifies this requirement by stating: "This chapter applies to any agency as determined by the statutes relating to that agency." (Italics added.)