See47U.S.C. §223(a)(l)(B)(1994ed.,Supp. II) (punishing "[wjhoever ... initiates the transmission of [any indecent communication] knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age"); § 223(d)(l)(A) (punishing **2356 "[w]hoever ... send[s] to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age [a patently offensive message]"). There is also no question that Congress would have enacted a narrower version of these provisions had it known a broader version would be declared unconstitutional. 47 U.S.C. § 608 ("If... the application [of any provision of the CD A] to any person or circumstance is held invalid, ... the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby"). I would therefore sustain the "indecency transmission" and "specific person" provisions to the extent they *895 apply to the transmission of Internet communications where the party initiating the communication knows that all of the recipients are minors.