Like the closing-hours restriction, the open-booth amendment affects only the manner in which an expressive performance is viewed, not its substance. Therefore, we also review the open-booth amendment under the standards applicable to a content-neutral time, place, and manner regulation of expressive activity. B. Narrowly Tailored to Serve Substantial Governmental Interest 1. Substantial Government Interest [25] The purpose of § 1633(b)(2), the open-booth requirement, as stated in the statute itself at § 1631, is to "eliminate the possibility of the spread of, or infection by, communicable diseases." Del.Code Ann. tit. 24, § 1631 (a) (Supp. 1992). It provides in more detail: § 1631. Statement of purpose; findings.