[FN3] The complaint alleged that from June 1999 through April 2002 there were 105 arrests inside the video booth area of the Big Apple for solicitation and/or lewd conduct under section 647, subdivision (a). [FN4] FN2. Section 11225, subdivision (a) provides: "Every building or place used for the purpose of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place hi or upon which acts of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance." FN3. Other appellants include Steven Wiener, the president of Whitey, Incorporated, as well as the owners and lessors of the property where the Big Apple is located. FN4. Section 647, subdivision (a) provides © 2005 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.