HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-08-02; City Council; 18230; Local Shopping Center Zone and RezoningsCITY OF CARLSBAD -AGENDA BILL
[…] Deukmejian v. County of
Mendicino (1984) 36 Cal.3d 476,484.) Public utility activities involving, among other things,
the safety, siting and construction of electric or gas utility facilities are matters of statewide
concern. (See, e.g., Polkv. City ofLosAngeles (1945) 26 Cal.2d 519.)
To the extent that the CPUC has been granted authority to regulate public utilities, it has
exclusive jurisdiction to do so. (See, Southern California Gas Co. v. Public Utilities
Commission, supra 24 W.3d at pp. 656-657; Town of Woohid& v. PG&E, supra 83 Cal.P.U.C.
418.) In this regard, Article XU Section 8 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent
part “[a] city, county or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature
grants regulatory power to the Commission.” (Emphasis added) All of the foregoing law
illustrates that the CPUC has exclusive jurisdiction over essential maintenance activities and
faciIities of public utilities. This is exactly why the City lacks the authority to require a