HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-08-16; City Council; 18254; C-T Zone & TR Land Use Designation Amendment15
[…] require a CUP for “public/quasi-public accessory utility buildings/facilities”. A CUP is currently
required for “accessory public and quasi-public utility buildings and facilities”, as per the
Conditional Uses Chapter. The proposed amendment to the C-T zone includes listing the use in
the new “Table A Permitted Uses”.
Although the CUP requirement for utility buildings and facilities is not a new requirement, Ms.
Larson stated in the letter that the City does not have the authority to require a CUP based on
Article XI1 Section 8 (Public Utilities) of the California Constitution, which states (in part) “[a]
city, county or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants
regulatory power to the Commission [Public Utilities Commission]”. Ms. Larson argues that
SDG&E (a public utility) is not subject to the requirement for a CUP because the California
Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) has exclusive jurisdiction over the “maintenance activities
and facilities of public utilities”.