respurces, wetlands,ESHA,agriculture,natural land forms,and existing development associated with its minimized and mitigated energy consumption.Based on the above,the Commission finds that the project,as conditioned,will conform to Coastal Act provisions related to minimizing energy use and mitigating any adverse effects on coastal resources from greenhouse gas emissions. 014130 Final AdoptedFindings -Coastal Development Permit Application E-06-013 Poseidon Resources (Channelside)LLC ApprovedAugust 6,2008-Page 91 of106 4.5.6 Development and Public Services (Coastal Act Sections 30250 &30254) Coastal Act Section 30250(a)states: New residential,commercial;or industrial development,except as otherwise provided in this division,shall be located within,contiguous with,or in close proximity to,existing developed areas able to accommodate it or,where such areas are not able to accommodate it,in other areas with adequate public services andwhere it will not have significant adverse effects,either individually or cumulatively,on coastal resources.In addition,land divisions,other than leases for agricultural uses,outside existing developed areas shall bepermitted only where 50percent ofthe usableparcels in the area have been developed and the created parcelswould be no smaller than the average size ofsurroundi1l;gparcels.