Encinitas, CA 92024
[…] maximum access,which shall be conspicuously posted,and recreational opportunities
shall be provided Jor all the people consistent with public saJety needs and the need to
protect public rights,rights oj private property owners,and natural resource areas from
overuse.
Coastal Act Section 30211 states:
Development shall not interfere with the public's right oj access'to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization,including,but not limited to,the use oj
dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line oj terrestrial vegetation.
Coastal Act Section 30212(a)states:
Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall
be provided in new development projects except where (1)it is inconsistent with public
safety,military security needs,or the protection oj fragile coastal resources,(2)adequate
access exists nearby,or (3)agriculture would be adversely affected.Dedicated
accessway shall not be required to be opened to public use until a public agency or
private association agrees to accept responsibility Jor maintenance and liability oj the
accessway.
Coastal Act Section 30212.5 states:
Wherever appropriate and feasible,public facilities,including parking areas orfacilities,
shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts,social and