Encinitas, CA 92024
[…] 014110
Final Adopted Findings -Coastal Development Permit Application E-06-0J3
Poseidon Resources (Channelside)LLC
Approved August 6,2008-Page 71 oj J06
4.5.3 Public Access
Coastal Act Section 30210 states:
In carrying out the requirement oj Section 4 oj Article X oj the California Constitution,
maximum access,which shall be conspicuously posted,and recreational opportunities
shall be provided Jor all the people consistent with public saJety needs and the need to
protect public rights,rights oj private property owners,and natural resource areas from
overuse.
Coastal Act Section 30211 states:
Development shall not interfere with the public's right oj access'to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization,including,but not limited to,the use oj
dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line oj terrestrial vegetation.
Coastal Act Section 30212(a)states:
Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall
be provided in new development projects except where (1)it is inconsistent with public