Encinitas, CA 92024
[…] Conclusion
Based on the above,the Commission fmds that the project will not result in growth-inducing
impacts and,as proposed and conditioned conforms to Coastal Act Sections 30250 and 30254.
014132
Final Adopted Findings -Coastal Development Permit Application E-06-0J3
Poseidon Resources (Channelside)LLC
Approved August 6,2008-Page 93 of 106
4.5.7 Coastal-Dependent "Override"(Coastal Act Section 30260)
Coastal Act Section 30101 states:
"Coastal-dependent development or use"means any development or use which requires a
site on,or adjacent to,the sea to be able tofunction at all..
Coastal Act Section 30260 states:
Coastal-dependent industrialfacilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within
existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with
this division.However,where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities
cannotfeasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division,they may
nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections 30261 and 30262if(1)alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging;(2)to do
otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare;and (3)adverse environmental
effects are.mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.
Coastal Act Section 30260 provides for special consideration of coastal-dependent industrial
facilities that may otherwise be found inconsistent with the Coastal Act's Chapter 3 policies.Such
coastal-dependent proposals must first be evaluated for consistency to all other applicable policies
and standards contaioed in Chapter 3.If a proposal is found to be inconsistent with any Chapter 3
policy,Section 30260 provides that it may be approved,notwithstaoding its inconsistencies with
those other policies,but only upon application of a three-part test -(1)that alternative locations are
infeasible or more enviromnentally damaging;(2)that adverse enviromnental effects are mitigated to
the maximum extent feasible;aod (3)that to do otherwise (i.e.,to deny the proj ect)would adversely
affect the public welfare.
Poseidon's proposed seawater desalination facility would be a coastal-dependent industrial facility,
as it would need to be sited on or adjacent to the sea in order to function at all.Additionally,as