Encinitas, CA 92024
[…] not authorize Poseidon to conduct any dredging and that futnre proposed dredging activities will
require submittal of new coastal development permit applications for the Commission's further
review and approval.However,Poseidon's proposed withdrawal of approximately 304 MGD of
estnarine water and the resulting loss of marine life and estnarine productivity caused by
entrainment represent an alteration to Agua Hedionda subject to review pursuant to Coastal Act
Section 30233(c).
Analysis of Conformity to Coastal Act Section 30233(c)
Coastal Act Section 30233(c)establishes that alterations to certain wetlands included in the
report,Acquisition Priorities for the Coastal Wetlands of California,must be limited to "...very
minor incidental public facilities,restorative measures,nature stndy,commercial fishing
facilities in Bodega Bay,and development in already developed parts of south San Diego
Bay ...".The report lists 19 of California's most productive coastal wetlands,which include
Agua Hedionda.
The proposed project would alter these wetlands in a mauner not allowed by Section 30233(c).
As stated in Section 30233(c),the allowable activities in Agua Hedionda are "very minor