Encinitas, CA 92024
[…] Approved August 6,2008-Page 64 of 106
Condition 9 requires Poseidon to obtain an amendment of its coastal development permit before
any increase in its average seawater flows of304 MGD.
Therefore,based on the studies cited and the information provided above,the Commission finds
that the project as conditioned,conform to Coastal Act Sections 30230 and 30231.
014104
Final Adopted Findings -Coastal Development Permit Application E-06-013
Poseidon Resources (Channelside)LLC
Approved August 6,2008-Page 65 of 106
4.5.2 Use of Wetlands and Coastal Waters (Coastal Act Section 30233)
Coastal Act Section 30233(a)states,in relevant part:
The diking,filling,or dredging of open coastal waters,wetlands,estuaries,and lakes
shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division,where
there is nofeasible less environmentally damaging alternative,and where feasible
mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects ...
Coastal Act Section 30233(b)states:
Dredging and spoils disposal shall beplanned and carried out to avoid significant
disruption to marine and Wildlife habitats and water circulation.Dredge spoils suitable
for beach replenishment should be transported for thesepurposes to appropriate beaches
or into suitable longshore current systems.
Coastal Act Section 30233(c)states:
"In addition to the other provisions of this section,diking,filling,or dredging in existing
estuaries and wetlands shall maintain or enhance thefunctional capacity of the wetland
or estuary.Any alteration of coastal wetlands identified by the Department of Fish and
Game,including,but not limited to,the 19 coastal wetlands identified in its report
entitled,"Acquisition Priorities for the Coastal Wetlands of California ",shall be limited
to very minor incidental public facilities,restorative measures,nature study,commercial
fishing facilities in Bodega Bay,and development in already developed parts of south San