Encinitas, CA 92024
[…] wildlife habitat and threats to their continued existence as a natural resource.50 Coastal wetlands
identified in this report are subject to the additional protections of Coastal Act Section 30233(c),
which are described in Section 4.5.2 ofthese Findings.
Other policies and requirements spplicsble to the proposed project
Marine Reserve Designation:Additionally,part of Agua Hedionda has been designated by the
California Department of Fish and Game as the Agua Hedionda Lagoon State Marine Reserve.
Pursuant to Section 1580 ofthe state Fish and Game Code,the Reserve is to be managed to:
"...protect threatened or endangered native plants,wildlife,or aquatic organisms or
specialized habitat types,both terrestrial and nonmarine aquatic,or large heterogeneous
natural gene pools for the future use of mankind through the establishment of ecological
reserves.11
NPDES permit:Activities within the City of Carlsbad affecting Agua Hedionda Lagoon are in
part subject to an NPDES permit issued in 2001 by the State Water Resources Control Board to
several San Diego County cities to address significant water quality impacts in several coastal