Encinitas, CA 92024
[…] wetlands,ESHA,agriculture,natural land forms,and existing development associated with its
minimized and mitigated energy consumption.Based on the above,the Commission finds that the
project,as conditioned,will conform to Coastal Act provisions related to minimizing energy use and
mitigating any adverse effects on coastal resources from greenhouse gas emissions.
014130
Final Adopted Findings -Coastal Development Permit Application E-06-0 13
Poseidon Resources (Channelside)LLC
Approved August 6,2008-Page 91 of 106
4.5.6 Development and Public Services (Coastal Act Sections 30250 &30254)
Coastal Act Section 30250(a)states:
New residential,commercial,or industrial development,except as otherwise provided in
this division,shall be located within,contiguous with,or in closeproximity to,existing
developed areas able to accommodate it or,where such areas are not able to
accommodate it,in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have
significant adverse effects,either individually or cumulatively,on coastal resources.In
addition,land divisions,other 'than leasesfor agricultural uses,outside existing
developed areas shall be permitted only where 50 percent of the usable parcels in the
area have been developed and the created parcels would be no smaller than the average
size of surrounding parcels.
Coastal Act Section 30254 states:
New or expanded public works facilities shall be designed and limited to accommodate
needs generated by development or uses permitted consistent with theprovisions of this
division;provided,however,that it is the intent of the Legislature.that State Highway