HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-12-01; City Council; 20043; Police Canine GrantCITY OF CARLSBAD - AGENDA BILL
[…] Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational
opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs
and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural
resource areas from overuse.
6-09-051
Page 10
Section 30211
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the
use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
Section 30212
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the
coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:
(1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection
of fragile coastal resources,
(2) adequate access exists nearby, or,
Section 30212.5
Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or
facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the
impacts, social and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public of any
single area.
Section 30214